foto

Luis R. Rojas-Solórzano, Ph.D.

Dpto. Conv. y Transp. Energía

Universidad Simón Bolívar

Caracas, Venezuela. AP 1080

   
Turbina
  Guri   usb  
 
       

Areas of Interest / Areas de Interés

  • Computational Fluid Dynamics / Dinámica de Fluidos Computacional

 

  • Bioengineering of Blood Flow / Bioingeniería del Flujo Sanguíneo

 

  • Large Hydroelectric Reservoirs and Power House Entrance / Grandes Presas y Entradas a Casas de Máquinas

 

  • Microfluidics (Multiphase Flow in Microchannels) / Microfluídica (Flujo Multifásico en Microcanales)

 

  • Multiphase Flow (Gas-Liquid, Liquid-Liquid Compact Separators for the Oil Industry) / Flujo Multifásico (Separadores Compactos Gas-Líquido, Líquido-Líquido para la Industria Petrolera)

 

  • Safety and Air Quality in Closed Spaces (Smoke Propagation in Fires within the Underground and/or Traffic Jams in Road Tunnels) / Seguridad y Calidad del Aire en Espacios Cerrados (Propagación del Humo en caso de Incendio en el Subterráneo y/o Congestionamiento en Túneles de Carretera)

 

  • Transition and Turbulence Modeling / Modelaje de la Transición y Turbulencia
    Wind Turbine Stand-alone/Farms Aerodynamics (e.g., Wind Turbine Interference in a Wind Farm) / Aerodinámica de Turbinas Eólicas Autónomas/Parques Eólicos (ej.: Interferencia entre Turbinas dentro de un Parque Eólico)

 

  • General Engineering Applications / Aplicaciones Generales dentro de la Ingeniería

 

  • Clean Energies-Sustainable Development / Energías Limpias-Desarrollo Sustentable
    Technical-Economical Feasibility Analysis for Using Clean Energies / Factibilidad Técnico-Económica del Empleo de Energías Limpias

 

  • Development of Clean Energy Solutions for Human Sustainability / Desarrollo de Soluciones basadas en Energías Limpias para la Sustentabilidad Humana

 

  • Development of a Clean Energy Lab (Along with Prof. Yrina Ramírez´s group) / Desarrollo de un Laboratorio de Energías Limpias (junto al grupo de la Prof. Yrina Ramírez)

 

  • Support to Community Service Projects based on Clean Energies / Apoyo a Proyectos de Servicio Comunitarios basados en Energías Limpias

 

  • Lab and Field Study of Fuel Cells for Small Housing Electrification / Estudio de Laboratorio y Campo del empleo de Celdas de Combustible para Electrificación de Pequeñas Viviendas

 

  • Design and Construction of Renewable-based Micro-Pico Power Plants / Diseño y Construcción de Micro-Pico Plantas de Potencia basadas en Energías Renovables

     

     

 

Research Group / Grupo de Investigación

 

Former Students / Ex-alumnos

Undergraduates / Pregrado

  • Aisha Misari (Courtesy co-advising, Instituto Nuevas Profesiones, TSU Program)
  • Alifer Bordones (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Andrés Mendez (TSU Program, USB)
  • Angela Arévalo (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Antonio Meléndez (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Bruno Sersante (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Constantino Roldán (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Dashiell López (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Eloisa De Brito (Community Service Program, USB)
  • Erik Acquatella (Community Service Program, USB)
  • Ernesto Vivas (Courtesy co-advising, Instituto Nuevas Profesiones, TSU Program)
  • Felipe Vittori (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Gustavo Wong (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Hugo Arango (TSU program, USB)
  • Javier Pérez (Courtesy Advising, Mechanical Engineering Program, UNEFA)
  • Jesús Penella (Community Service Program, USB)
  • Juan Do Nascimento (Electrical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Jorge Della Sala (Courtesy Advising, Mechanical Engineering Program, UNIMET)
  • Luis Bustamante (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Marco Bortoli (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Marcos Valles (TSU Program, USB)
  • Miguel Ríos (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Nadege Gueroult (Exchange student Mechanical Eng. Program, USB/Lyon University-France)
  • Norman Soto (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Patricia Pérez (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Rafael Izarra (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Ramón Martínez (Courtesy Advising, Mechanical Engineering Program, UNIMET)
  • Raquel González (Courtesy co-advising, Instituto Nuevas Profesiones, TSU Program)
  • Ricardo Pereira (Mechanical Engineering Program, USB)
  • Víctor Ruiz (Courtesy co-advising, Instituto Nuevas Profesiones, TSU Program)
  • Yesenia Zambrano (Courtesy co-advising, Instituto Nuevas Profesiones, TSU Program)
  • Ylusbeth Lucena (Courtesy co-advising, Instituto Nuevas Profesiones, TSU Program)

 

Graduates / Postgrado

  • Abraham Salazar (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Anirudh Agrawal (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, EMMME Program at UPC-Spain)
  • Bienvenue Nkengue (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, EMMME Program at UPC-Spain)
  • Bourtal Bradeddine (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, EMMME Program at UPC-Spain)
  • Carmen Barrera (Chemical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Félix Salazar (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Fidel Arzola (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Geanette Polanco (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Gonzalo Montilla (Civil Engineering Graduate Program, UCV)
  • Ingrid Pabón (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Juan Pedro Marval (Doctor of Engineering Program, USB)
  • Laurent Jiongo (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, EMMME Program at UPC-Spain)
  • María Concho (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Marianna Méndez (Chemical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Nelson García (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Pedro Ortega (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Pedro Viggiani (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Rafael Urbina (Chemical Engineering Graduate Program, USB)
  • Salahadine Brahim (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, EMMME Program at UPC-Spain)
  • Vitaly Dolgov (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program, EMMME Program at UPC-Spain)

Current Students (@ Octuber 2009) / Estudiantes Actuales

Undergraduates / Pregrado

  • Baptiste Carretero (USB Mechanical Engineering Program, exchange student from ENSAM-Paris)
  • Erik Correia (USB Community Service Program)
  • Vincent Leplus (USB Mechanical Engineering Program, exchange student from ENSAM-Paris)


Graduates

  • Antuanet Kusta (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program)
  • Elver Pérez (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program)
  • Felipe Vittori (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program)
  • Jaime González (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program)
  • Joselin Moreno (Chemical Engineering Graduate Program)
  • Marina Filonovich (Doctor of Engineering Program-Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Co-advisor)
  • Ricardo Pereira (Doctor of Engineering Program-Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Co-advisor)
  • Sergio Brett (Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program)
  • Tania Mubita (Chemical Engineering Graduate Program)

 

 

Other Activities / Otras Actividades

 

  • Coordinator-Head of the USB´s Mechanical Engineering Program / Coordinador de la Carrera de Ingeniería Mecánica de la Univsersidad Simón Bolívar. (September 2007-Currently)

 

  • Principal Member of the Universidad Simón Bolívar Superior Council / Miembro Principal del Consejo Superior de la Universidad Simón Bolívar (2003-2007)

 

  • Secretary to the USB´s Faculty Savings Bank / Secretario de la Caja de Ahorros de los Profesores de la Universidad Simón Bolívar (1999-2004)

 

  • Head of the USB´s Fluid Mechanics Laboratory (attached to Lab. A) / Jefe del Laboratorio de Mecánica de Fluidos (adscrito al Lab. A) (1997-2002)

 

  • Head of the USB´s Mechanical Energy Conversion Laboratory (attached to Lab. A) / Jefe del Laboratorio de Conversión de Energía Mecánica (adscrito al Lab. A) (1991-1992)